By David Hurley. Last checked 3 Nov 2026. Prices, stock and terms change often, so confirm everything on the brand’s own page before you pay.
Quick answer
We scored 34 models from 19 brands selling saunas in Australia on the same ten criteria. The highest outdoor score went to the Kiva Wellness Ritual 6 Timber Front (19.2 out of 20) and the highest indoor score to the Kiva Wellness Rise 4 (18.6). Close behind were the Revel Eden 8 (17.0), which takes our best traditional pick, and the Kylin ONYX Standard 4 Person (17.0), our best budget pick. For a small space, the Alpine Spas Lyon 2 Person (16.4) led the one and two seat models. If budget is no object, the Innerlight Demfin 6 (14.6) scored best at $15,000 and up. Price counts for only 2 of the 20 points here. If price is what matters most to you, read our best-value sauna brands guide.
Our picks at a glance
| Pick | Brand | Model | Price | Score /20 | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best outdoor | Kiva Wellness | Ritual 6 Person Timber Front Outdoor Finnish | $8,895 | 19.2 | Top outdoor score; full marks on all nine non price criteria |
| Best indoor infrared | Kiva Wellness | Rise 4 Person Far Infrared | $4,499 | 18.6 | Top indoor score; SAA222024 published on the product page |
| Best traditional | Revel Saunas | Eden 8 Person Traditional Barrel | $6,997 | 17.0 | Highest traditional score once the Ritual 6 takes best outdoor; 40mm spruce, 6kW Harvia |
| Best budget (under $5,000) | Kylin Australia | ONYX Standard 4 Person Carbon Infrared H6403 | $3,599 | 17.0 | Highest scorer under $5,000 once the Rise 4 takes best indoor; strong independent reviews |
| Best for small spaces (1 to 2 seats) | Alpine Spas | Lyon 2 Person Indoor Infrared Gen2 | $2,495 | 16.4 | Top 1 to 2 seat model; FSC hemlock, tempered glass, in stock |
| Best premium ($15,000 and up) | Innerlight Saunas | Demfin 6 Traditional Outdoor | $16,490 | 14.6 | Top model at $15,000 and up; 10 year warranty, Harvia, aluminium shell |
Each model can win only one pick. Where the overall leader would have won a second pick, it goes to the next best scorer in that group. The Ritual 6 also had the top traditional score and the Rise 4 the top score under $5,000.
How we scored
We looked at the model each brand is best known for in each category, indoor and outdoor, using only what the brand published on its own site on 3 Nov 2026 plus independent review platforms. Every model was scored on the same ten criteria, each worth 2 points, for a total out of 20. No criterion carries extra weight. Brands that do not publish prices could not be scored and are left out, and so are portable tent saunas.
- Build and timber (2): 2 if the timber species is named, 1 if it is generic, 0 if it is not stated.
- Heater and certification (2): 2 if an Australian approval number is published for the cabin or matched to the named heater, 1 for a claimed SAA or AS/NZS compliance or a named established heater make with no number, 0 for neither.
- Glass (2): 2 if tempered or toughened glass is stated, 1 if the glass is not described.
- Warranty (2): 2 for at least 5 years on the structure and 2 on the heater, 1 for shorter or conflicting terms, 0 for 12 months or no published term.
- Local stock (2): 2 if in stock in Australia on the day, 1 for pre-order, sold out or limited, 0 for made to order.
- Deposit terms (2): 2 for pay in full or a refundable deposit of 30% or less, 1 for unclear or partly refundable, 0 for 50% deposits with forfeiture or no refund for delays.
- Delivery (2): 2 for free metro delivery and a published timeframe, 1 for one of the two, 0 for neither.
- Verified reviews (2): 2 for an independent rating of 4.5 or more from 30 or more reviews, 1 for 4.0 or more from at least 10, 0 otherwise. Reviews hosted only on the brand’s own site do not count.
- Support and contact (2): 2 for a published phone number and a showroom you can visit, 1 for a phone number only, 0 for email or a form only.
- Price (2): price per seat, with the cheapest in each category getting 2 and the rest scaled against it.
The full rules are in our methodology. Each brand profile linked in the tables shows the evidence behind these facts.
The picks explained
Best outdoor: Kiva Wellness Ritual 6 Timber Front (19.2/20)
The Ritual 6 was the only model in the whole field to get full marks on all nine criteria other than price. It is Japanese cedar with an 8mm tempered glass door, and it runs on a 6kW Harvia SW60. That heater matches SAA certificate SAA251358, which you can look up on the SAA Approvals register. On the day we checked, it was in stock with free delivery and no deposit was required. The warranty is 5 years on the structure and 2 on the heater. Its only lost points were on price: at $8,895 for six seats it costs more per seat than the Revel Eden 8. Brand profile: Kiva Wellness.
Best indoor infrared: Kiva Wellness Rise 4 (18.6/20)
The Rise 4 is a Canadian hemlock far infrared cabin for four, priced at $4,499. Its product page lists electrical compliance certificate SAA222024, and few infrared brands publish a number at all. It was in stock with free delivery Australia-wide. The warranty covers the structure for 5 years and the heaters for life. It lost a point on glass because the page does not describe it, and a little on price because the Kylin ONYX is cheaper per seat.
Best traditional: Revel Eden 8 (17.0/20)
Revel’s 40mm spruce barrel seats eight and runs on a 6kW Harvia. At $6,997 it was the cheapest outdoor sauna per seat in our checks. The deposit is 30% and refundable, and the warranty is 5 years on the cabin and 2 on the electrics. It dropped points because we could not find an approval number, delivery is not free, and it has fewer independent reviews. Brand profile: Revel Saunas.
Best budget: Kylin ONYX Standard 4 Person (17.0/20)
At $3,599 for four seats, this is the cheapest indoor sauna per seat we found. Kylin has a large independent review base on Trustpilot and ProductReview, and it has showrooms. It lost points because no approval number is published, the glass is not described, and delivery is charged by postcode. Brand profile: Kylin Australia.
Best for small spaces: Alpine Spas Lyon 2 Person Gen2 (16.4/20)
The Lyon is $2,495 and is built from FSC hemlock with tempered glass. It was in stock, the minimum deposit is refundable, and Alpine has showrooms in several states. If you only need one or two seats, it is a strong all-rounder. The Revel Noir 2 came in next on 15.2. Brand profile: Alpine Spas.
Best premium: Innerlight Demfin 6 (14.6/20)
Innerlight’s Demfin 6 at $16,490 has a western red cedar cabin, a Harvia heater and an aluminium outer shell, plus a 10 year warranty (12 months on labour). There is a Sydney showroom and a phone line that runs 7 days. It scored lower on reviews because we could not find a large independent review base. At this price, the SDS Australia Exelia and Black Cube packages were right behind on 14.5. Brand profile: Innerlight Saunas.
Full scores: outdoor
Full scores: indoor
Prices include GST and are the advertised prices on 3 Nov 2026, including any sale price. Norge Sauna Co’s Stillhet models are hybrids, with infrared and a traditional heater in the one cabin.
Before you buy: what the scores do not tell you
Power and an electrician
Many one to four person infrared cabins plug into a standard 10A power point, and some need a 15A or 20A outlet. Check the plug on the spec sheet before you order. Traditional heaters are different. A 6kW heater draws about 26 amps at 230 volts, so it needs a dedicated hardwired circuit installed by a licensed electrician, who should give you a certificate of compliance when the job is done. Your state regulator sets the rules, for example Energy Safe Victoria. You can check any approval number a brand quotes on the SAA Approvals register. Our heater sizing and electrical guide goes into the detail.
Placement
Outdoor saunas need a level, well drained base such as a slab or pavers, plus room around them for airflow and maintenance. Some outdoor models, such as Kylin’s steam sauna, need to be fully sheltered to keep the warranty valid. Read the placement clause before you buy. Indoor cabins need clearance from walls and ceilings as set out in the manual, and a traditional sauna indoors also needs ventilation.
Council and strata
Whether a backyard sauna needs approval depends on your state, your council, its size and how close it sits to the boundary. Small outbuildings are often exempt development, but there are conditions. In NSW, start with the NSW Planning Portal, and elsewhere call your council. If you live in a unit or townhouse, check the strata by-laws and get written approval before any electrical work or anything placed on common property.
Running costs
Work it out from the heater rating. A 6kW traditional heater running flat out for an hour uses about 6 kWh. At 35 cents per kWh that is roughly $2.10, and less once the room is up to heat and the thermostat starts cycling. A 2kW infrared cabin used for 45 minutes is about 1.5 kWh, or around 50 cents. Your tariff will differ, and you can compare plans on Energy Made Easy. Our complete sauna cost guide adds up install and running costs.
Health claims to be wary of
Be wary of claims that a sauna will detox you, burn fat, treat a disease or cure pain. Claims that a product treats or prevents a health condition are therapeutic claims, and the TGA restricts them. Low EMF claims are only worth something with a test report for that exact model. If you are pregnant, have a heart condition or take medication that affects blood pressure, ask your GP before you start.
Warning signs we found
These are things to check before you pay, taken from each brand’s own published terms. Orans Wellness, Chill Bunny and Nordhaus pre-orders ask for 50% deposits (see their profiles). Glow Saunas builds to order with a 7 to 9 week lead time. The Nordic Wellness SOLÉ 195 page lists 12 months on the cabin and heater, and Silva Saunas shows different warranty lengths in different places. See questions to ask before paying a sauna deposit and deals that are too good to be true.
FAQ
What is the best home sauna in Australia?
On our 3 Nov 2026 scores, the Kiva Wellness Ritual 6 Timber Front led outdoor saunas (19.2/20) and the Kiva Wellness Rise 4 led indoor (18.6/20). The best choice for you still depends on your space, your power supply and whether you want infrared or traditional heat.
Infrared or traditional?
Infrared cabins cost less, often plug in and run at lower air temperatures. Traditional saunas get hotter, let you use steam from water on the stones, and usually need hardwiring. See infrared vs traditional.
How is this different from your best-value guide?
The best-value guide gives price per seat up to 4 points. Here, price is worth 2 points like every other criterion, and we add support and contact, so build, terms and service count for more.
Do I need council approval for a backyard sauna?
Sometimes. It depends on size, height, boundary setbacks and your state rules. Check with your council before you order, and get strata approval if it applies.
What if a brand thinks a fact is wrong?
See our right of reply and corrections policy, or email hello@saunasaustralia.com.
Sources
Last checked 3 Nov 2026. Prices, specs, stock and warranties come from each product page linked in the tables. Deposit, delivery, review and contact details come from each brand’s published terms and contact pages, and from ProductReview.com.au, Trustpilot and Google reviews, as recorded in our brand profiles. Certificates: SAA Approvals register. See also our best outdoor sauna scorecard.